The Chinese Government Scholarship is the largest scheme but not the only one. Ten provincial awards, six university programmes and four research fellowships sit alongside it.
These are pass-or-fail conditions. A file that fails one is not read further, however strong the rest of it is.
| Requirement | Rule | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Nationality | Non-Chinese citizen in good health | Dual nationals and stateless applicants need to check the specific programme rules. |
| Age — bachelor's | Under 25 | A hard filter. Provincial schemes usually mirror it. |
| Age — master's | Under 35 | Work experience does not extend the limit. |
| Age — PhD | Under 40 | General scholars under 45, senior scholars under 50. |
| Academic record | Diploma for the level below, with transcripts | Gaps of more than a few years should be explained in the study plan. |
| Language | HSK 4–5 for Chinese-taught; English test or medium-of-instruction letter for English-taught | Set by the university, not by the scholarship. |
| Current status | Not already enrolled in a Chinese institution at the same level | A higher-level application after a Chinese degree is usually allowed. |
| Other funding | Must not hold another scholarship concurrently | Applying to several is fine; holding two is not. |
Rules are the government scholarship standard. Provincial schemes usually mirror them but check the specific call.
The Chinese Government Scholarship is administered through different channels with different quotas. Picking the right channel matters more than polishing your grades.
| Code | Route | How you apply | Best for | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type A | Bilateral Programme | Through the Chinese embassy or consulate in your country | Applicants with no fixed university in mind; strongest where your country has an active bilateral quota | The embassy receives a country quota, screens candidates, then places them. Placement sometimes means a university you did not rank first. |
| Type B | Chinese University Programme | Directly to a CSC host university | Applicants who already know which university and supervisor they want | The university uses its own quota. A supervisor who wants you is the single strongest lever in this route. |
| — | High Level Postgraduate Programme | Through the university, usually under Type B | Master's and PhD applicants in priority disciplines | A subset of university quotas reserved for postgraduate study; often better funded and more selective. |
| — | Silk Road Programme | Through provincial authorities or designated universities | Applicants from Belt-and-Road partner countries | Quotas are province-specific and change year to year. |
| — | MOFCOM Scholarship | Through the Ministry of Commerce, nominated by your government | Mid-career civil servants and public-sector professionals | Requires government nomination; not open to individual applicants. |
| — | International Chinese Language Teachers Scholarship | Through the university or a recommending institution | Chinese-language teachers and TCSOL students | Covers language study, TCSOL master's and short teacher-training courses. |
Type A and Type B are the two mainstream routes. The others are quota-limited and often announced late.
| Item | Full scholarship | Partial scholarship |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and registration | Fully waived | Waived fully or partially |
| On-campus accommodation | Provided (shared room; single room sometimes costs extra) | Usually not included |
| Monthly living stipend | Bachelor 2,500 · Master 3,000 · PhD 3,500 | Rarely included |
| Comprehensive medical insurance | Provided | Sometimes provided |
| International airfare | Not included (except some bilateral programmes) | Not included |
Stipend rates are the national standard: 2,500 CNY for bachelor's, 3,000 for master's, 3,500 for PhD. International airfare is normally excluded.
A 3,000 CNY master's stipend against the realistic monthly total for each city. Bachelor's awards pay 500 less; PhD awards 500 more. This is the calculation most applicants skip.
| City | Dorm + food / month | Realistic total / month | Stipend (master's) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing | 2,000–4,000 | 2,500–4,700 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
| Shanghai | 2,200–4,400 | 2,800–5,200 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
| Shenzhen | 2,000–4,000 | 2,400–4,500 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
| Guangzhou | 1,700–3,500 | 2,100–3,800 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
| Hangzhou | 1,700–3,400 | 2,000–3,600 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
| Nanjing | 1,500–3,100 | 1,800–3,200 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
| Suzhou | 1,500–3,000 | 1,700–3,000 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Tianjin | 1,500–2,900 | 1,700–3,000 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Wuhan | 1,300–2,700 | 1,500–2,700 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Changsha | 1,300–2,500 | 1,400–2,500 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Xi'an | 1,250–2,500 | 1,400–2,500 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Chengdu | 1,300–2,700 | 1,500–2,600 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Chongqing | 1,200–2,500 | 1,300–2,400 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Harbin | 1,100–2,300 | 1,200–2,200 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Shenyang | 1,100–2,300 | 1,200–2,200 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Hefei | 1,300–2,500 | 1,500–2,600 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Jinan | 1,300–2,600 | 1,600–2,900 | 3,000 | Comfortable |
| Xiamen | 1,600–3,100 | 1,900–3,300 | 3,000 | Tight — dorm and food only |
Assumes on-campus dormitory accommodation and no international travel. Add 500–1,500 CNY per month in Beijing and Shanghai if you rent off campus.
Smaller than CSC, far less contested. Most are administered by the university after admission, so you apply to the university and tick the scholarship box.
| Scheme | Where | Levels | What it covers | How it is administered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing Government Scholarship | Beijing | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Full or partial tuition; a small number of full awards include a stipend | Applied for through the Beijing university you are admitted to, not a central portal. |
| Shanghai Government Scholarship | Shanghai | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Type A full (tuition + accommodation + stipend + insurance), Type B partial tuition, Type C partial for outstanding students | One of the most generous municipal schemes; Type A is genuinely competitive. |
| Jiangsu Government Scholarship | Jiangsu | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Tuition waiver at 50–100% depending on level and ranking | Often paired with a university top-up; ask the international office. |
| Jasmine Jiangsu Scholarship | Jiangsu | Master / PhD | Full or partial funding for postgraduate study | Separate call from the general provincial scholarship; shorter window. |
| Zhejiang Provincial Government Scholarship | Zhejiang | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Full or partial tuition | Allocated to universities, which then select candidates internally. |
| Guangdong Government Scholarship | Guangdong | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Tuition waiver, sometimes plus a living allowance | The Greater Bay Area version; strong for engineering and business. |
| Hubei Provincial Scholarship | Hubei | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Partial to full tuition | Wuhan's universities administer their own allocation. |
| Sichuan Provincial Scholarship | Sichuan | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Partial tuition plus occasional stipend | Chengdu's lower living costs make a partial award go further. |
| Shaanxi Provincial Scholarship | Shaanxi | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Partial to full tuition | Xi'an-based universities select from provincial quotas. |
| Guangxi Government Scholarship for ASEAN | Guangxi | Bachelor / Master / PhD | Full or partial funding | Reserved for ASEAN nationals; a genuinely under-used route. |
Figures are indicative reference ranges compiled by EduTourChina for planning purposes. Tuition, stipends and requirements are set by each university or awarding body and change annually — confirm current amounts before you commit.
A provincial award is only worth as much as the universities that award it and the city you live in while you hold it. Open a province for the scheme, the universities and the monthly cost the remaining money has to cover.
| Award | Level | Covers | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tsinghua — Schwarzman Scholars | Fully funded one-year master's | Tuition, accommodation, travel, books and a personal stipend | Highly selective, English-taught, leadership-focused; separate global application cycle. |
| Peking University — Yenching Academy | Fully funded master's in China Studies | Tuition, accommodation, monthly stipend and travel | Two-year English-taught programme with a genuinely international cohort. |
| CSC host universities — first-year tuition waiver | 25–100% of first-year tuition | Tuition only | Common recruitment tool for high-achieving applicants; often automatic if your grades are strong. |
| Provincial key universities — merit award | 20–50% tuition reduction, renewable | Tuition | Renewal usually depends on maintaining a GPA threshold and attendance. |
| Medical universities — MBBS merit scholarship | Partial tuition, occasionally full | Tuition | Usually awarded after year one on academic performance rather than at admission. |
| Business schools — MBA merit scholarship | 10,000–40,000 CNY off tuition | Tuition | Often tied to GMAT/GRE, work experience or an interview score. |
University awards are usually decided at admission and are not always advertised. Ask the international office directly.
If your goal is a research career, these are frequently a better fit than CSC — and much less oversubscribed.
| Fellowship | Level | What it provides | Who should apply |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANSO Scholarship | Master's and PhD | Alliance of International Science Organizations — implemented through Chinese research institutes and universities, with tuition, accommodation, insurance and a monthly allowance. | Best fit if your goal is a research career and you can secure a supervisor early. |
| CAS-TWAS President's Fellowship | PhD | Run by the Chinese Academy of Sciences with TWAS for developing-country researchers; covers tuition, accommodation, insurance and a monthly living allowance. | Apply through CAS institutes, not through a university admissions office. |
| University doctoral fellowship | PhD | Many 985 universities fund international PhD students directly from the supervisor's grant, independent of CSC. | Ask a prospective supervisor whether they hold a funded doctoral slot before you apply. |
| Postdoctoral / visiting scholar funding | Postdoc and senior scholar | Short research stays funded through university or academy programmes. | Relevant if you already hold a doctorate and want a China-based research period. |
Research fellowships are usually arranged with a host institute rather than a central admissions office.
Decide your target universities and, for research degrees, email potential supervisors. This is the highest-leverage period of the whole cycle.
Prepare documents: notarised diploma and transcripts, two references, study plan, physical examination.
CSC Type A embassy applications and university Type B portals open. Provincial calls start appearing.
Main submission window. Internal shortlisting happens before the published deadline — submit early.
Results, admission letters and JW201 forms. Accept your offer and decline the others properly.
Visa, travel, registration. Scholarship stipends usually begin after you complete university registration.
Committee review is comparative. A complete, specific file beats a thin file with better grades.
Not a published rubric, but the factors that consistently separate funded from unfunded applications.
Does the study plan reference what this department actually teaches and researches? Generic ambition loses to specific alignment.
Grades matter, but an upward trend plus relevant coursework often beats a flat transcript with a higher average.
Committees discount applicants who would need remedial language support, because it delays graduation and consumes supervision.
For research degrees, a supervisor who wants you is close to decisive. Everything else is secondary.
Some awards are allocated by country or province. Coming from a country with unused quota is a real and legitimate advantage.
Complete files are read as evidence of seriousness. Incomplete ones are triaged out before merit is assessed.
Send us your nationality, degree level, field and grades. We will tell you which routes you are eligible for, which are a stretch, and what would strengthen the application.