The city decides three things a ranking cannot tell you: whether the stipend covers the month, which subjects you can actually study, and whether you can function outside campus.
Most applicants choose by ranking and discover the cost problem in the second semester. The order below is the one that produces fewer surprises.
A 3,000 CNY stipend is comfortable in Harbin and a shortfall in Shanghai. The spread between the cheapest and most expensive city here is nearly four times the stipend.
Jump to the cost table →Some cities have one university and a narrow subject range. If your field is not covered, the cost advantage is irrelevant.
Filter universities →English-taught programmes exist almost everywhere. Daily life does not. Beijing, Shanghai and Shenzhen are workable in English; Changsha and Harbin are not.
HSK levels explained →If you intend to work in China after graduating, the city you study in is where your internships and first job will be. That narrows the list quickly.
Talk it through →Monthly figures for one student, in CNY. The total assumes a university dormitory; private rent is listed separately because it is what breaks most budgets.
| City | Region | Universities | Transport & other | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbin | North | 2 | 250–450 | 1,200–2,200 |
| Shenyang | North | 2 | 250–450 | 1,200–2,200 |
| Chongqing | West | 2 | 300–500 | 1,300–2,400 |
| Changsha | Central | 2 | 300–500 | 1,400–2,500 |
| Xi'an | West | 2 | 300–500 | 1,400–2,500 |
| Wuhan | Central | 2 | 300–550 | 1,500–2,700 |
| Chengdu | West | 2 | 300–500 | 1,500–2,600 |
| Hefei | East | 2 | 300–500 | 1,500–2,600 |
| Jinan | North | 2 | 300–550 | 1,600–2,900 |
| Suzhou | East | 2 | 350–600 | 1,700–3,000 |
| Tianjin | North | 2 | 350–600 | 1,700–3,000 |
| Nanjing | East | 2 | 350–650 | 1,800–3,200 |
| Xiamen | East | 2 | 400–700 | 1,900–3,300 |
| Hangzhou | East | 2 | 400–700 | 2,000–3,600 |
| Guangzhou | South | 3 | 400–700 | 2,100–3,800 |
| Shenzhen | South | 2 | 500–800 | 2,400–4,500 |
| Beijing | North | 8 | 500–900 | 2,500–4,700 |
| Shanghai | East | 4 | 500–900 | 2,800–5,200 |
Indicative planning ranges compiled from city-level living-cost data. Confirm current dormitory prices with the university before you budget.
Climate, cost and industry move together. Knowing which of these three matters most to you usually settles the region before you look at universities.
District heating, dry cold winters, and the widest spread of costs. Beijing is the expensive outlier; Harbin and Shenyang are the cheapest cities on this list.
Start with Beijing →The strongest concentration of universities and employers, the highest rents, and winters that are damp and unheated. Shanghai costs roughly twice what Suzhou does.
Start with Shanghai →Subtropical: long summers, mild winters, typhoon season. Home to the largest overseas-student community and the country's densest hardware industry.
Start with Guangzhou →Low costs, strong single-discipline specialisms, and less English in daily life. The best value on this list if your subject is covered.
Start with Wuhan →Tell us your subject, target level and monthly budget. We will name two or three cities where the numbers work and the programme exists — and say plainly where they do not.