Study in Xi'an

The northwest anchor: one strong technical university, aerospace and energy industry, and low big-city costs.

2Universities we cover
CNY 1,400–2,500Living cost per month
CNY 500–1,100University dormitory
#5Cheapest of 18 cities
← All cities
Positioning

Why students end up in Xi'an

Xi'an Jiaotong University is the reason to look at Xi'an for engineering: energy and power engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering and management are all top-tier, and the university has a long record of hosting international postgraduate students. The city is also the higher-education centre of the northwest, so the ecosystem around it includes several large universities we do not cover individually.

The industry map is narrower than the coast but unusually deep in two areas: aerospace and defence research, and power equipment manufacturing. Add the historical layer — the city was the Tang capital and the archaeology is not a theme park — and you have a place that is genuinely different from Shanghai rather than a cheaper version of it.

Where the city is genuinely strong

Cost

What a month costs in Xi'an

One student, CNY. The total assumes university accommodation; the private-rent line is there because it is the number that changes the answer.

ItemCNY per monthNotes
University dormitory500–1,100Shared room, usually 2–4 students, utilities included
Private rent, one bedroom1,200–2,500Off campus, excluding utilities and deposit
Food750–1,400Canteen meals plus occasional eating out
Transport and other300–500Metro, phone, laundry, incidentals
Realistic monthly total1,400–2,500CNY per month, one student

Indicative ranges. Dormitory prices are set by the university and vary by room type; ask the international office for the current rate before you budget.

Comparison

How Xi'an compares

The same table for the cities students most often weigh against it.

CityDormitoryPrivate rentFoodMonthly total
Xi'an500–1,1001,200–2,500750–1,4001,400–2,500
Chengdu500–1,2001,300–2,600800–1,5001,500–2,600
Beijing800–1,8002,200–5,0001,200–2,2002,500–4,700
Wuhan500–1,2001,300–2,600800–1,5001,500–2,700

All figures CNY per month for one student.

Universities

What you can study in Xi'an

2 institutions we cover, 2 of which can nominate scholarship students directly.

🏛

Xi'an Jiaotong University

Xi'an · est. 1896 · Project 985 · 211 · Double First-Class

Energy, electrical and mechanical engineering with a long industrial research tradition.

Tuition: CNY 22,000–35,000 / yr
Chinese: None for English-taught · HSK 4–5 for Chinese-taught
CSC host: yes — Type B

Full profile →
🏛

Northwestern Polytechnical University

Xi'an · est. 1938 · Project 985 · 211 · Double First-Class

Aerospace, marine engineering and materials — one of the three pillars of China's aerospace system.

Tuition: CNY 20,000–32,000 / yr
Chinese: None for English-taught · HSK 4–5 for Chinese-taught
CSC host: yes — Type B

Full profile →
After graduation

Work and industry

Aerospace and defence institutes, power equipment manufacturers, BYD's Xi'an plants and Samsung's semiconductor facility — the largest foreign investment in the city. Salaries are below the coast, and the cost base is low enough that they go further than a Shanghai graduate salary would.

Internships are not automatic. Work while studying requires university approval and immigration reporting, and the permitted hours are limited. Arrange placements through the university rather than informally.

Work permits & the graduate market →

Living

Climate, and getting there

SeasonTypical rangeWhat to expect
Spring (Mar–May)10–24°CDry, with dust and occasional sandstorms in March and April.
Summer (Jun–Aug)28–38°CHot and dry rather than humid, which is easier to tolerate than the southern furnace cities.
Autumn (Sep–Nov)12–24°CClear and comfortable, with frequent rain in September.
Winter (Dec–Feb)−5–8°CCold and dry, with district heating indoors. Air quality is at its worst in December and January.

Transport

Xianyang airport has direct routes across Asia and a few to Europe. Xi'an North is a major high-speed hub: four and a half hours to Beijing, six to Shanghai, three to Chengdu. The metro covers the university districts and the old city.

Before you commit

The part brochures leave out

Winter air quality is the practical downside, and the dry climate takes adjustment. English is limited outside the university, and the city is noticeably less international than the coastal centres — which some students find isolating and others find preferable.
Funding

Provincial scholarships for Shaanxi

A tuition waiver does not change what a month costs. The Shaanxi award reaches students at 2 universities we cover in Shaanxi, and the monthly figures above are what it has to cover.

All Shaanxi scholarship schemes →

Nearby

Worth comparing before you decide

🏙

Chengdu

West · 2 universities
CNY 1,500–2,600 per month

Read the city profile →
🏙

Beijing

North · 8 universities
CNY 2,500–4,700 per month

Read the city profile →
🏙

Wuhan

Central · 2 universities
CNY 1,500–2,700 per month

Read the city profile →
FAQ

Questions specific to Xi'an

It is inland, but well connected: direct flights to regional hubs and high-speed rail to Beijing in four and a half hours. What is genuinely limited is the international job market — plan on graduating toward the coast if you intend to work in China.
Electrical and power engineering, followed by energy and mechanical engineering. Outside engineering the case is weaker, and you should compare against Nanjing or Wuhan before committing.
The realistic monthly range is 1,400–2,500 CNY, roughly half of Shanghai. Tuition is also lower at most institutions here than at the coastal flagships.

Want a budget for Xi'an?

Send us your subject, level and intended intake. We will come back with the universities that fit and a monthly budget that includes the costs students usually forget.