Study in Shenyang

Industrial northeast, low costs, and a medical school that has taught in English for decades.

2Universities we cover
CNY 1,200–2,200Living cost per month
CNY 400–1,000University dormitory
#2Cheapest of 18 cities
← All cities
Positioning

Why students end up in Shenyang

China Medical University is the anchor: one of the older medical institutions in the country, with an English-taught clinical medicine programme that has run for a long time and a substantial hospital network. For students whose priority is an affordable medical degree taught in English, it is one of the established options rather than an experiment.

Shenyang otherwise is a heavy-industry city in transition. Equipment manufacturing, automotive and machine tools remain the industrial base, and costs are among the lowest in the country. The trade-off is economic: the city's growth is slower than the south, and graduates rarely stay for work.

Where the city is genuinely strong

Cost

What a month costs in Shenyang

One student, CNY. The total assumes university accommodation; the private-rent line is there because it is the number that changes the answer.

ItemCNY per monthNotes
University dormitory400–1,000Shared room, usually 2–4 students, utilities included
Private rent, one bedroom1,000–2,200Off campus, excluding utilities and deposit
Food700–1,300Canteen meals plus occasional eating out
Transport and other250–450Metro, phone, laundry, incidentals
Realistic monthly total1,200–2,200CNY per month, one student

Indicative ranges. Dormitory prices are set by the university and vary by room type; ask the international office for the current rate before you budget.

Comparison

How Shenyang compares

The same table for the cities students most often weigh against it.

CityDormitoryPrivate rentFoodMonthly total
Shenyang400–1,0001,000–2,200700–1,3001,200–2,200
Beijing800–1,8002,200–5,0001,200–2,2002,500–4,700
Tianjin600–1,3001,500–3,000900–1,6001,700–3,000
Harbin400–1,0001,000–2,200700–1,3001,200–2,200

All figures CNY per month for one student.

Universities

What you can study in Shenyang

2 institutions we cover, 2 of which can nominate scholarship students directly.

🏛

China Medical University

Shenyang · est. 1931 · Provincial key · medical specialist

A dedicated medical university with a long-running English-medium MBBS programme.

Tuition: CNY 20,000–32,000 / yr
Chinese: None for English-taught MBBS · HSK 5 for Chinese-taught
CSC host: yes — Type B

Full profile →
🏛

Northeastern University

Shenyang · est. 1923 · Project 985 · 211 · Double First-Class

Metallurgy, materials, automation and computer science, in the centre of the old industrial base.

Tuition: CNY 20,000–32,000 / yr
Chinese: None for English-taught · HSK 4–5 for Chinese-taught
CSC host: yes — Type B

Full profile →
After graduation

Work and industry

Equipment manufacturing, BMW's Shenyang plants, machine tools and pharmaceuticals. The local market for international graduates is small and salaries are low; most students return home or move south.

Internships are not automatic. Work while studying requires university approval and immigration reporting, and the permitted hours are limited. Arrange placements through the university rather than informally.

Work permits & the graduate market →

Living

Climate, and getting there

SeasonTypical rangeWhat to expect
Spring (Mar–May)2–19°CShort, dry and windy.
Summer (Jun–Aug)22–32°CWarm and humid, the most comfortable season.
Autumn (Sep–Oct)6–20°CBrief, clear and cool.
Winter (Nov–Mar)−20–−5°CLong and very cold, with district heating indoors.

Transport

Taoxian airport has domestic routes and regional international flights. Shenyang North runs to Beijing in about two and a half hours and to Harbin in three. The metro covers the main districts.

Before you commit

The part brochures leave out

Winter is long and severe, requiring proper clothing. The city's economy is weak relative to the coast, which limits internships and post-study work. Confirm the medical programme's recognition path with your own medical council.
Nearby

Worth comparing before you decide

🏙

Beijing

North · 8 universities
CNY 2,500–4,700 per month

Read the city profile →
🏙

Tianjin

North · 2 universities
CNY 1,700–3,000 per month

Read the city profile →
🏙

Harbin

North · 2 universities
CNY 1,200–2,200 per month

Read the city profile →
FAQ

Questions specific to Shenyang

Cost and an established English-taught track. Tuition and living costs are low, and the programme has been running long enough to have a track record. The trade-off is the city's limited job market and the cold.
January averages around −12°C with lows near −20°C. Indoors is heated to around 20°C, so the practical challenge is clothing and the walk between buildings.
1,200–2,200 CNY per month, among the lowest ranges we cover, alongside Harbin.

Want a budget for Shenyang?

Send us your subject, level and intended intake. We will come back with the universities that fit and a monthly budget that includes the costs students usually forget.